Special to HuntingtonNews.Net

Big Sandy Superstore Arena was the venue for Tri State Youth Football League, Inc.’s 16th annual cheer competition.  Fifty six teams competed Saturday, October 3, 2015 for the title of G

rand Champion. 

The leagues are divided into two divisions, small and large.  The breakdown:

E Team: Small division- 12 members and under

Large division- 13 members and over

D Team: Small division- 12 members and under

Large division-13 members and over

C Team: Small division-10 members and under

Large division- 11 members and over

B Team: Small division-10 members and under

Large division-11 members and over

A Team: All teams competing in small division

 

Vinson D Team won the small division Grand Championship Award and Lawrence County B Team won the large division Grand Championship Award. Wayne won the Spirit Award and South Point won the Sportsmanship Award.

 

The complete results:

 

A-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Douglass Cammack

2 Chesapeake

3 South Point

 

Dance

1 Chesapeake

2 South Point

3 Douglass Cammack

 

 

B-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Lawrence County

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Vinson

4 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Lawrence County

2 Vinson

3 Ceredo-Kenova

4 Hurricane

 

B-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Fairland

2 Tornado

3 Buffalo

4 Douglass Cammack

 

Dance

1 Fairland

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Buffalo

4 Tornado

 

 

C-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Tornado

2 Fairland

3 Ona/Milton

4 Douglass Cammack

 

Dance

1 Tornado

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Fairland

4 Ona/Milton

 

C-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Hurricane

3 Chesapeake

4 Wayne

 

Dance

1 Buffalo

2 South Point

3 Chesapeake

4 Hurricane

 

D-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Vinson

3 Barboursville

4 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Vinson

2 Buffalo

3 Barboursville

4 Tornado

 

D-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Wayne

2 Chesapeake

3 Ceredo-Kenova

4 South Point

 

Dance

1 Wayne

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Chesapeake

4 Lawrence County

 

E-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Chesapeake

2 Barboursville

3 Ceredo-Kenova

4 Fairland

 

Dance

1 Barboursville

2 Chesapeake

3 Fairland

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

E-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Vinson

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Buffalo

4 Wayne

 

Dance

1 Vinson

2 Buffalo

3 Wayne

4 Hurricane

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

 

A DIVISION

 

Chesapeake: Emma Blake, Kaylee Patrick, Kandace Pauley, Kara Rammel, Larissa Sheret, Alexus Stapleton, Lexie Whitehair.

 

Douglass Cammack: Alisyn Settle, Iyawna Scott, Daijahnae Anderson, Airel Louis, Malaya Wiggins, TaNiya Patterson, Destinee Kirk, Destiny Jones, Cortana Johnson, Jahmayla Kelly.

 

South Point: Makayla Collins, Meagan Fetty, Jada Prichard, Elaysia Wilburn, Audrey Robinette, Alexis Johnson, Sarah Roach, Reagan Maynard.

 

 

B DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Morgan Smith, Alyce Tipton, Halie Bragg, Talyah Jones, Brooke Barker, Sidney Sampson, Emilee Bryant, Maddie Adams, Marissa Tomblin, Emilee McCoy.

 

Buffalo: Kelsey Whittington, Trinity McDonald, Madison Davis, Tanna Damron, Sydnie Benson, Katie Klein, Serena Reeves, Grace Lemon, Mikayla Wilson, Savannah Henry.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Kaydee Blake, Emmalee Blankenship, Kaitlyn Edwards, Malli Jarrett, Aliyah Johnson, Trystan Keeton, Whitney Keesee, Billie Messer, Isabella Patrick, Makinzy Smith, Mackenzee Walters.

 

Chesapeake: Matti Adkins, April Castleberry, Abigail Casto, Morgan Clark, Taylor Harless, Emma Jones, Alyson Norris, Hannah Patrick, Sadie Perkins, Savannah Richendollar, Ashley Varney.

 

Douglass Cammack: Rickeya Johnson, Shyanna Windsor, Tykeia Nellons, Malaysha Wiggins, MiJour Jones, Breia Hill, Jennifer Barner, Sariya Corrigan.

 

Fairland: Alyssa Burcham, Baylee Cornell, Rylee Gould, Kaleigh McComas, Bianca Rice, Brianna Rivera, Holly Scheibelhood, Alexus Steele, Heather Trent, Morgan Webb.

 

Hurricane: Hope Adams, Emily Call, Kaytlin Jeffries, Madisyn Johnson, Ryleigh Kelemen, Tamberlon McClanahan, Allison Perry, Karissa Persinger, Alyssa Rainey, Brooklyn Russell, Paige Shaffer, Ariel Thomas, Kayleigh Troyer, Randi Wagner, Karissa Persinger, Kyla Watkins.

 

Lawrence County: Allee Adams-Bowen, Kassidy Burke, Abigail Caldwell, Emma Caldwell, Drew Compton, Olivia Hampton, Corrina Lemaster, Abby Lycans, Hannah May, Paylin Meek, Saibra Moore, Cecily Napier, Abby Nelson, Bailey Peck, Hannah Whisenant.

 

Lincoln County: Ally Welch, Lauren Lucas, Breonna Beach, Hailey Hindman, Cassie Adkins.

 

Tornado: Channa Adkins, Adrianna Claytor, Isabella Chandler, Mackenzie Hudson, Mikaia Jarrett, Ryleigh Wilkinson.

 

Vinson: Yuming Wu, Airiana McCloud, Ashton Black, Sydney Doss, Cassity Overby, Jayden Byrd, Morgan Sloan, Kaylee Clark, Hallee Gwilliams, Haley Cremeans, Lilly Howard.

 

 

C DIVISION

 

Beverly Hills: Hadley Robertson, Courtney Hairston, Mackenzie Flora, Lindsey Nolen, Kiley Hatfield, Breaze Lovejoy, Riley France.

 

Buffalo: Rachel Terry, Anna-Kay Dean, MaiLi Pitts, Aubrey Ward, Emalee Pennington, Reese Robertson, Ava Coburn, Makayla Motes, Harlie Adkins, Heidi Davis, Tia Skidmore.

 

Chesapeake: Abigail Birkhimer, Dakota Cameron, Gabby Chinn, Sidney Fuller, Summer Hagley, Carlee Neal, Kayla Rammel, Brookelynn Salmons, Zoey Schmidt, Kylie Simmons, Emma Smith, Olivia Viglianco, Hayleigh Watts.

 

Douglass Cammack: Gabriella Slash, Makiyah Johnson, T’Rayah Paschall, A’Kyra Faulk, Tyaunna Golden, Ameisha Trammell, Moniya Foster, Montonasia Haywood, Qwa’Lai Morris.

 

Fairland: Mikayla Garrett, Savannah Graham, McKinzie Insco, Allison Michael, Hailey Robinson, Madison Rummel, Mackenzie Scaggs, Lindsey Thompson, Madison Vanover, Mckinsey Wray.

 

Hurricane: Kelsie Call, Brooklyn Cruikshank, Rylee Dennis, Hailey Erwin, Chloe Masey, Emma Masey, Reese Parsons, Claire Pifer, Elise Pye, Ciera Rhodes, Jewell Shoffner.

 

Lawrence County: La’Cia Brown, Brooklyn Daniels, Jada Hensley, Krisily Hundley, Hailey Johnson, Kilee-Jo Muncy, Kayleigh Parker, Brianna Parsons, Breanna Robinette, Sarah Scott, Gracie Speidel.

 

Ona/Milton: Kaleigh Goff, Karly Hensley, Makenzie Jones, Haley McCoy, Madison Meadows, Alyson Messinger, Apphia Welker.

 

South Point: Elizabeth Ermalovich, Aliesha Fox, Rannashia Fox, Brooklyn Hall, Andrea Holland, Ameeya Johnson, Malea Johnson, Mikenzi McMahon, Jazmine Miller, Nastasia Pegram, Madison Spangler, Miranda Strange, Kylie Thompson, Alyria Turner, Amy Wise.

 

Tolsia: Hailey Ekers, Aleah Weaver, Rebecca Spaulding, Loreal Mullins, Jassmine Bartrum, Hattie Ferguson.

 

Tornado: Eleanna Johnson, Laiken Hall, Emilee Naylor, Lilly McCormick, Mckenzie Scott.

 

Vinson: Raegan Damron, Karsyn Thomas, Shelby Johnson, Jolene Thomas, Cadence Vannatter, Alexea Pauley, Maddie Early, Paige Cremeans.

 

Wayne: Shelby Anderson, Laneigh Brooks, Ayden Copley, Kellee Cullum, Emma Cat Fry, Emma Gilkerson, Molly Keelin, Zoe Mitts, Ryleigh Stamper, Cheyenne Williams, Mealany Wilson.

 

 

D DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Winnie Bird, Kylie Bailey, Madalyn Hannah, Kitana Oldaker, Ella Fetty, McKenzie Cupp, Gracie Elvins, Alexandria Inman, McKenzie Dolan, Lensey McCoy, Makayla Dolan, Makenna Ryder.

 

Beverly Hills: Hannah Maze, Laura Sullivan, Samara Cooper, Kamillah Lucas, Katelyn Marshall, Olivia Bishop, Peyton Perkins, Breezy Johnson, Jayiona Terrell, Jordan Queen.

 

Buffalo: Skylar Chinn, Karmen Cyrus, Brookly Ekers, Rebecca Hull, Chole Klein, Savannah Maynard, Kaylee Meade, Emmalee Meredith, Maddison Pyles, Montana Shockley, Kate Spry, Leela Thomas.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Heather Adkins, Kendall Baker, Peyton Benton, Addy Bocook, Bella Clark, Kloey Cockeril, Mackenzie Davenport, Emma Gilkerson, Willa Hudson, Lindsay Pratt, Jocelyn Rollins, BreAnna Rowe, Braelyn Scarberry, Chloe Sharp, Macy Smith, Emma Thoman, Brooklyn White.

 

Chesapeake: Haiden Burns, Zoey Burns, Sarah Carrico, Kaylee Cooper, Haylee Dancy, Allie Day, Isabella Dilts, Tennessee Hale, Natalie Lewis, Tommilyn Lewis, Adison Lovely, Abigail Pennington, Chelbie Rose.

 

Douglass Cammack: Hayden Grubb, Hailey Pemberton, Carletta Easterling, Nakyla Akers, Adrihanna Mahon, Ariana Miller, Carlasha Johnson, Purity Black, Tylae McIntosh, Siraye Harper, Dymond Petties, Kiera Figures, Trinity Kinney.

 

Fairland: Alexis Chinn, Addyson Cornell, Taegan Leep, Emily Powers, Mia Rivera, Kendall Root, Alexis Short, Haley Shrout, Nataliya Starcher, Miley Stewart, Khyla Taylor, Cadience Turley, Patienc Turner.

 

Hurricane: Malia Alford, Harlie Cochran, Micah Dillion, Hailey Kincaid, Gracyn Mitchell, Taryn Montgomery, Emma Muslin, Raelynn Parsons, Riley Smyer, Grace Thornton, Megan Wooten.

 

Lawrence County: Chloe Adkins, Taylor Blevins, Madison Booth, Emily Cline, Hannah Compton, Katie Compton, Molly Compton, Madison Dale, Emily Diamond, Annabelle

Frazier, Lexi Frazier, Shaye Gordon, Anna Hampton, Amason Little, Delana Marcum, Madison Moore, Julia Nelson, Kaitlyn Nelson, Gracie Patrick, Shealyn Preston, Kailey Prince, Jenna Sammons, Hannah Scott, Ellie Speidel, Hannah Vinson, Haley Wages, Maddy Wellman.

 

Ona/Milton: Amanda Adkins, Emily Miller, Kylie Baker, Emilee Ray, Haley Casey, Zoey Sowards, Laicee Chapman, Kendyl Whitt, Chloe Collins, Brooklyn Harris, Kaylee Lewis, Hannah McComas.

 

South Point: Lana Burton, Lacy Carter, Bethany Fetty, Taneisha Fox, Sara Jackson, Kaylynn Jones, Riley Loudenburg, Amyah Martin, Isabella Rickman, Julianna Robinette, Rylee Rouch, Angel Stover, Jaiden Thompson, Katelynn Webb, Jordan Scott, Carlee Hall, Jaidyn Malone.

 

Tolsia: Peyton Porter, Kayla Hamm, Jaydika Berry, Megan Berry, Kaylee Gilkerson, Katelin Ferguson.

 

Tornado: Madison, Lavender, Samantha Godbey, Olivia Chandler, Haleigh Jackson, Madison Dean, Peyton Scott, Tabitha Hall, Kenidi Bowyer, Raeonna Kilgore, Jayliah Claytor.

 

Vinson: Ashley Miller, Sydney Turner, Hayden Workman, Kailyn Boggs, Mackenzie Maynard, Madilynn Baisden, Hannah Campioni, Lilly Adkins, Amaya Edwards, Naomi Maynard.

 

Wayne: Brooke Adkins, Emily Beckett, Jasmine Blankenship, Alexas Crockett, Kaylie Jo Klein, Emmalee Jones, Kaliah Merritt, Lauren Napier, Gracie Nelson, Kassadi Oney, Madilynn Osborne, Kendra Partlow, Kyndra Quick, Kinley Runyon, Jacey Sartin, Gabriella Scarberry, Gracie Smith, Reagan Stamper, Fallon Stephens, Nevaeh Stephens, Braylee Swimm, Eva VanHoose.

 

 

E DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Adisyn Shephard, Avarie Gill, Elise Barker, Hailey Rutherford, Gabby Elvins, Madison Arnold, Kaitlyn Blankenship, Mylee Rayl, Riley Williamson, Jadyn Layne.

 

Beverly Hills: MaKenna Arreola, Jasmine Harrison, Karmen Henderson, Brooklyn Flora, Abby Holmes, Teighlor Carter, Madison Inman, Chloe Coles, Tyleigh Lawson, C’Aira Laber, Lilliana Ferguson.

 

Buffalo: Carleigh Cyrus, Charlee Harris, Emily Smith, Lucy Ward, Hattie Wolfe, Kaydence Staley, Addyson Coates, Julia Murdock, Anna Angle, Alexa Watson, Canaan Petry, Layla Marshall, Samantha Walker, Riley Blackenship.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Madilyn Booth, Maelynn Cook, Ava Robertson, Laekyn Scarberry, Sydney Workman.

 

Chesapeake: Alexis Adkins, Shae Berry, Emily Combs, Zhoie Lewis, Miley Mosley, Rylee Skeens, Heidi Smith, Madi Smith, Zoe Stapleton, Madison Wagner, Aubrey Wentz, Marlee Wright.

 

Douglass Cammack: Jahmaeya Harris, Macaria Johnson, Jayda Garrett, Leilani Bounds, Samya Cunningham, Maeshelle Audu, Rihanna Strickland, Katience Edgerton, Takiyah Brown, Javeah Canady, Janiya Jones, Fayth Pleasant, Ranijah Byrd.

 

Fairland: Madison Bragg, London Coffey, Madilyn Eplion, Kendra Fields, Emily Lewis, Kaylee Lucas, Allie Poff, Leah Rivera, Chloe Ward, Kylee Williams.

 

Hurricane: Lilian Bailey, Hayley Call, Cassidy Davis, Lexi Elmore, Shyan Felton, Khloe Fields, Molly Kenworthy, Grace Skeens, Amyah Persinger, Kendra Rainey, Sophia Rainey, Kandis Sheets, Laikyn Trout.

 

Lawrence County: K.J. Adams, Aubrey Allen, Madison Ballou Nix, Bailey Blankenship, Blair Cantrell, Holli Childers, Jalyn Copley, Parker Jenks, Emalynn Kitts, Brooklyn Lemaster, Macy McKinney, Amisi Maynard, Alyssa Mills, Matilda Moore, Sophie Napier, Anna Preece, Bella Prince, Kymber Smith, Emma Tackett, Dakota Thornsbury, Kendyl Webb, Emalie Wilburn, Zoe Vinson.

 

Ona/Milton: Kendahl Carter, Jasalyn Cooper, Tania Cremeans, Rain Davis, Karcie Ferris, Emily Goins, Zoey Westfall.

 

South Point: Malia Balandra, Mildred Browning, Ella Dalton, Kaitlyn Evans, Jaycee Flook, Ava Mays, Madison Sartin, Lauren Smith, Karmen Stevens, Marlee Worstell.

 

Tornado: Emily Foster, Sophie Dunlap, Jennavecia Hicks, Macy McCormick, Faith Parsons.

 

Vinson: Payton Smith, Landri Paxton, Kinley Montgomery, Piers France, Izabella Barr, Abigayle Clark, Laikyn Ball, Jaelyn Anderson, Madeline Vargo, Alexandra Walker, Aryan Howard, Aneyah Basenback, Aubrey Basenback, Cheyene Baxley, Madison Legg, Nikaeya Pruitt, Addie Adkins, Sophie Adkins.

 

Wayne: McKenzie Adams, Madilynn Adams, Hayden Boyd, Hannah Bryant, Rylee Carico, Kylee Copley, Savannah Fizer, Kierra Frye, Kiera Hubbard, Kennedy Jones, Addyson Lemaster, Mia Mathias, Savannah Mathis, Jayden May, Gracen Mullens, Meredith Reedy, Kaylee Robertson, Kennedi Ross, Abby Williamson, Gabby Wilson.