Cheer Competition Results from BSSA

Updated 1 year ago Edited from a Press Release

Big Sandy Superstore Arena was the venue for Tri State Youth Football League, Inc.’s 17th annual cheer competition. Forty-seven teams representing thirteen leagues competed Saturday, November 12, 2016 for the title of Grand Champion.

The leagues are divided into two divisions, small and large. The breakdown:

 

E Team: Small division- 13 members and under

Large division- 14 members and over

D Team: Small division- 14 members and under

Large division- 15 members and over

C Team: Small division- 10 members and under

Large division- 11 members and over

B Team: Small division- 8 members and under

Large division- 9 members and over

A Team: Small division- 8 members and under

Large division- 9 members and over

 

Ceredo-Kenova D Team won the small division Grand Championship Award and Fairland C Team won the large division Grand Championship Award. Douglass Cammack won the Spirit Award and South Point won the Sportsmanship Award.

 

The complete results:

 

A-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Chesapeake

2 South Point

3 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Hurricane

2 Chesapeake

3 South Point

 

A-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Vinson

2 Barboursville

3 Buffalo

 

Dance

1 Vinson

2 Buffalo

3 Barboursville

 

 

B-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Wayne

3 Lawrence County

 

Dance

1 Wayne

2 Buffalo

3 Lawrence County

 

B-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Fairland

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Douglass Cammack

2 Fairland

3 Hurricane

 

 

C-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Wayne

3 Barboursville

4 Ona/Milton

 

Dance

1 Wayne

2 Chesapeake

3 Hurricane

4 Barboursville

 

C-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Fairland

2 Vinson

3 Lawrence County

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

Dance

1 Fairland

2 Vinson

3 Lawrence County

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

D-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Ceredo-Kenova

2 Vinson

3 Barboursville

4 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Ceredo-Kenova

2 Barboursville

3 Vinson

4 Hurricane

 

D-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Chesapeake

4 Beverly Hills

 

Dance

1 Buffalo

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Lawrence County

4 Chesapeake

 

E-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Fairland

2 Barboursville

3 Hurricane

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

Dance

1 South Point

2 Fairland

3 Hurricane

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

E-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Vinson

2 Wayne

3 Chesapeake

4 Lawrence County

 

Dance

1 Wayne

2 Chesapeake

3 Lawrence County

4 Vinson

TEAM ROSTERS

 

A DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Brooke Barker, Halie Bragg, Emilee McCoy, Emilee Bryant, Courtney Cremeans, Senturi Vanhoose, Bella Moore, Haylee Boster.

 

Buffalo: Sydnie Benson, Madison Davis, Haley Frasher, Kelsey Whittington, Mikayla Wilson.

 

Chesapeake: Emily Jones, Morgan Clark, Sadie Perkins, Savannah Richendollar, Maddilyne Wilburn, Taylor Harless, Makenzie Moore, Aly Norris, Matti Adkins, Alyssa Stevens.

 

Hurricane: Hope Adams, Emily Call, KJ Jeffries, Ryleigh Kelemen, Allie Perry, Alyssa Rainey, Brooklyn Russell, Ariel Thomas, Kayleigh Troyer, Randi Wagner.

 

South Point: Ameeya Johnson, Alyria Turner, Rannashia Fox, Kylie Thompson, Brittany Hall, Mikenzi McMahon, Haley Woods, Jazimine Miller, Myranda Strange, Destiney Napier, Hannah Makenzie, Shea McCloud.

 

Vinson: Ming Wu, Jayden Bird, Airiana McCloud, Madason Henson, Lilly Howard.

 

B DIVISION

 

Buffalo: Rachel Terry, Anna-Kay Dean, Aubrey Ward, Reese Robertson, May Lee Pitts, Emmalee Pennington, Heidi Davis, Ava Coburn, Emma Daniel, Tia Skidmore, Harlie Adkins, Breanna Workman.

 

Douglass Cammack: Montonasia Haywood, T’Rayah Paschall, Italia Lee, Makiyah Johnson, Maniya Foster, A’kyra Faulk, Tykeia Nellons, Shanna Windsor.

 

Fairland: Brooklyn Brumfield, Isabella Burdine, Mikayla Garrett, McKinzie Insco, Melanie Pine, MacKenzie Scaggs, McKinsey Wray.

 

Hurricane: Chloe Masey, Emma Masey, Isabella Nance, Madeline Perry, Claire Pifer, Jewell Shoffner.

 

Lawrence County: Brynlee Adams, Emily Adams, Allie Adams-Bowen, Jxequoia Fountain, Jazsequa Fountain, Jada Hensley, Hailey Johnson, Kayleigh Parker, Brianna Parsons, Breanna Robinette, Tori Wilson.

 

Wayne: Shelby Anderson, Fia Bailey, Laneigh Brooks, Gabby Elliott, Emma Fry, Emma Gilkerson, Molly Keelin, Haylie Walker, Cheyenne Williams.

 

C DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Winnie Bird, Grace Elvins, Samara Cooper, Olivia Whitney, Kaylyn Toler, Lensey McCoy, Kenzie Cupp.

 

Buffalo: Skylar Chinn, Karmen Cyrus, Mylie Hutchinson, Savannah Maynard, Emmalee Meredith, Maddison Pyles, Katelynn Spry, Leela Thomas, Emilee Watts.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Heather Adkins, Bella Browning, Kloey Cockeril, Emma Gilkerson, Willa Hudson, Aliyah Johnson, Jaden McFeely, Billie Messer, Lindsay Pratt, Jocelyn Rollins, Macy Smith, Emma Thoman, Brooklyn White.

 

Chesapeake: Kayla Rammel, Summer Hagley, Hayleigh Watts, Abby Birkhimer, Kellee Cullum, Natalie Lewis, Zoey Burns, Chelbie Rose, Sidney Fuller, Olivia Vigianco.

 

Douglass Cammack: Nakyla Akers, Tylae McIntosh, Jaelynn Garrison, Purity Black, Hailey Pemberton, Arihanna Miller, Adriana Mahan, Siraye Harper, Corleeta Easterling.

 

Fairland: Lexy Chin, Addyson Cornell, Charity Carter, Leah Gorby, Cherokee Jackson, Alexis Lafon, Chloe Mayo, Mary-Kate Porter, Gracie Rogers, Bently Roland, Maddy Rummel, Angie Walker, Haley Shrout, Brinkley Spears, Jordyn Shaffer, Isa Teliaferro, Jordan Taylor, Belle Thompson, Madison Vanover, Gracie Vanover, Brianna Viars, Payton Vonville, Katie Stitt.

 

Hurricane: Hailey Kincaid, Gracyn Mitchell, Taryn Montgomery, Emma Muslin, Riley Smyer.

 

Lawrence County: Aubrey Adams, Madison Booth, Emily Cline, Katie Compton, Molly Compton, Madison Dale, Annie Frazier, Shaye Gordon, Abigail Holley, Amason Little, Madison Moore, Kaitlyn Nelson, Treylynn Smith, Maddy Wellman, Madison Williams.

 

Ona/Milton: Kylie Baker, Jorjana Glenn, Courtney Granger, Madison Kirtley, A’sha Lee, Hannah McComas, Alexia Moohr, Zoey Sowards, Kendyl Witt.

 

South Point: Taneisha Fox, Aliesha Fox, Amayah Martin, Seratina Jackson, Addyson Adkins, Layna Burton, Selene Riddle, Madison VanWinkle, Lacey Carter, Nastasia Pegram, Addison Maynard.

 

Vinson: Raegan Damron, Shelby Johnson, Jolene Thomas, Paige Cremeans, Katelyn Harmon, Jada Lowe, Amaya Edwards, Kerinna Harrah, Mackenzie Maynard, Skyler Bowen, Riley Mulvaney.

 

Wayne: Emily Beckett, Jasmine Blankenship, Emma Jones, Piper Meade, Kassidy Oney, Kendra Partlow, Laila Robinson, Kinley Runyon, Gabby Scarberry, Reagan Stamper.

 

 

D DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Madalyn Hanna, Elise Barker, Addison Lowe, Ella Fetty, Riley Kuhn, Riley Williamson, Gabby Elvins.

 

Beverly Hills: Breezy Johnson, Kristiana Brook Walker, Sarah Fae Walker, Makalah Coburn, C’aiara Laber, Gabriella Stephens, Ava Gillispie, Abby Holmes, Breeze Lovejoy, Jocelyn Gooch, Keniyah Chandler, Kiley Bird, Donna Cornell, Mary Michaels, Mikalia Hardesty, Jasmine Harrison, Jayionna Terrell, Emma Scarberry.

 

Buffalo: Emily Smith, Charlee Harris, Olivia Davis, Lucy Ward, Chloe Klein, Kaylee Meade, Samantha Walker, Brooklyn Ekers, Addyson Coates, Carleigh Cyrus, Layla Marshall, Kaydence Staley, Canaan Petry, Hattie Wolfe, Kaylee Roland, Julia Murdock, Anna Angle, Alexa Watson, Emma Perry, Dixie Nichols, Anessa Veazey, Riley Blankenship.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Kendall Baker, Peyton Benton, Addy Bocook, Bella Clark, Zoey Crockett, Izzy Earwood, Arianna Lewis, Lake Reyburn, Ava Robertson, Braelyn Scarberry, Laekyn Scarberry, Chloe Sharp, Emily Stewart, Sydney Workman.

 

Chesapeake: Madi Smith, Zoe Stapleton, Adison Lovely, Maddie Wagnor, Shae Barry, Aubrey Wentz

 

Douglass Cammack: Mariah Johnson, Macaria Johnson, Jayda Garrett, Jaymaeya Harris, Samya Cunningham, Leilani Bounds, Kiera Figures, Fayth Pleasant, Hayden Grubb, Dymond Pettis, Trinity Kinney, Janeeva Moore, Javeah Canada, Teighlor Carter-White, Rihanna Strickland.

 

Fairland: Madison Bragg, London Coffey, Shalyn D’Angelo, Madi Eplion, Bella Legg, Kaylee Lucas, Allie Poff, Emily Powers, Kendell Root, Alexis Short, Nataliya Starcher, Caidence Turley, Hannah Walters.

 

Hurricane: Lillian Bailey, Hayley Call, Cassi Davis, Khloe Fields, Kendera Rainey, Sophia Rainey, Peyton Scott, Grace Skeens, Elizabeth Thompson.

 

Lawrence County: Kaelyn Adams, Chloe Adkins, Aubry Allen, Zoe Bartley, Bailey Blankenship, Holli Childers, Emily Diamond, Summer King, Emalynn Kitts, Brooklyn Lemaster, Alyssa Mills, Matilda Moore, Julia Nelson, Madison Nix, Anna Preece, Isabella Prince, Makinzee Romans, Kymber Smith, Haley Wages, Kendyl Webb, Emalie Wilburn.

 

Ona/Milton: Madison Adkins, Natalee Adkins, Kendahl Carter, Jasalyn Cooper, Tania Cremeans, Olivia Davis, Karcie Ferris, Emily Goins, London Hardwick, Harper Hutchinson, Lyvia Kirtley, Leia Martin.

 

South Point: Bethany Fetty, Robbie Stover, Angel Stover, Makayla McGuire, Riley Loudenburgh.

 

Vinson: Piers France, Allyssa Earl, Lakyn Pelfrey, Aubrey Bays, Briannah Bleyle, Abby Hatfield, Hannah Campioni, Aryan Howard, Sophie Adkins, Kylee Bailey, Alexandra Walker, Aubrey Basenback, Haylie Mershon.

 

 

E DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Isabella Griggs, Cameron Johnson, Dannilynn Kendrick, Maya Lawrence, Zoey Lalaikes, Sunee Mastrangelo, Mya Moore, Mallie Pyles, Makenna Schnieder, Mia Tomblin, Annie Workman.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Bayleigh Brown, Kilynn Damron, Taliyah Davis, Kaylee Dean, Emma Edwards, Jannell Hackworth, Mckenzie Hale, Kennadie Maynard, Caylee Mowdy, Kamiyah Oglesby, Brailey Ross.

 

Chesapeake: Maycee Stonstreet, Shayna Hughes, Abigail Ross, Courtney Callicoat, Aubree Wentz, Kaylynn Norris, Allyson Spears, Julianna Stevens, Chloe Spears, Gracie Booth, Emmalee Collins, Abagale Crawford, Addison Johnson.

 

Douglass Cammack: Imari Bell, Danae Equhart, Allyssa Garrison, Ahnaliese Scott, Alani Sharp, Audriana Sneed, Braxtyn Winkfield, Janea Louis.

 

Fairland: Emily Lewis, Lily Boster, Mary Gannon, Roxy Gue, Jasmine Bellomy, Alli Thomas, Emma Shepherd, Olivia Page, Isabella Cochran, Amelia Page, Zoe Johnson.

 

Hurricane: Rylee Akers, Ava Bias, Harley Broyle, Skyler Dailey, Shelby Eddy, Abigayle Gibbs, Caylee Gillispie, Anna Kynard, Gabrielle Raines, Valerie Simpkins, Niya Taylor.

 

Lawrence County: Kendall Adkins, Adyson Bartley, Sara Brewer, Blair Cantrell, Shelby Compton, Lexi Copley, Alexis Crum, Hayleigh Crum, Charly Curnutte, Layla Donta, Delilah Ford, Zoe Frazier, Aleaha Gillispie, Valentina Granillo, Lindsey Hounshell, Merissa Jones, Abigail Kehler, Ava Lester, Michaela Moore, Kynzie Muncie, Addie O’Brian, Aubrey O’Brian, Elle Parsley, Abigail Runyon, Addison Slone, Abigail Spradlin, Brianna Wheeler, Gretchen Williams, Miah Wilson, Addalyn Woods.

 

Ona/Milton: Kaylee Adkins, Lindsey Bailey, Sydney Blake, Madelyn Burks, Lena Casey, Kaylee Hill, Shaelynn Horn, Raelyn McComas, Aliya Myers, Madison Rupe, Camdyn Smith, Jada Sowards, Kenna Stanley, Adalyn Wing, Kalie Woodard.

 

South Point: Kaitlyn Evans, Payten Kuhn, Khianna Canada, Lexi Stewart, Lakhai Howard, Serenity Hale, Ava Minter, Giada Arthur, Jalliyah Estes, Winter Taylor, Lauren Smith.

 

Vinson: Tara Curry, Saylor Roberts, Landri Paxton, Laikyn Ball, Payton Smith, Brooklyn Banfi, Cheyenne Johnson, Madi Legg, Ciarra Arthur, Bella Barr, Brianna Duerst, Elyn Ahmed, Addie Adkins, Sophie Cunningham.

 

Wayne: Jaycee Mills, Savannah Mathis, Zoey Adkins, Megan Thompson, Maddie Dillon, Brooklyn Lambert, Kali Gilkerson, McKinzie Blankenship, Kennedi Jones, Kennedy Ross, Peyton Napier, Brooke Hughes, Jacklyn Endicott, Justice Messer, Bailey Garnes, Jazlynn Brewer.

 

Comments powered by Disqus