Most read
[…] McCallister compared the circumstance to Congress acting , not the President to pass legislation.
Williams told council that he would not be "bashful" making a decision and that unless the amount totaled over $15,000 , it was not a council decision.
"That price he can't exceed has noting to do of power of council to enact ordinance," McCallister said, adding that a public hearing on closure is necessary.
A dictionary described "way" as a pathway or other transportation styled element.
http://www.legis.state.wv.us/WVCODE/ChapterEntire.cfm?chap=08&art=11&sec...
WEST VIRGINIA CODE ‹ Back |
§8-11-3. Cases requiring enactment of ordinance.
In the following enumerated cases, the action of a governing body shall, except where otherwise provided in this code, be by ordinance:
(1) Levying taxes or providing for the collection of fees of any kind;
(2) Requiring a license to do business;
(3) Relating to offenses and penalties;
(4) Authorizing the issuance of bonds or other forms of indebtedness;
(5) Providing for a public improvement;
(6) Providing for the purchase of private property by the municipality or for the sale of property belonging to the municipality;
(7) Laying out or vacating a public street, avenue, road, alley or way;
(8) Relating to planning and zoning;
(9) Granting franchises to public utilities;