CHEER COMPETITION RESULTS

Huntington High School was the venue for Tri State Youth Football League, Inc.’s 18th annual cheer competition. Forty teams representing twelve leagues competed Sunday, October 15, 2017 for the title of Grand Champion. The leagues are divided into two divisions, small and large. Small division has 10 members and under. Large division has 11 members and over.

 

Douglass Cammack B Team won the small division Grand Championship Award and Buffalo D Team won the large division Grand Championship Award.

 

The complete results:

 

A-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Chesapeake

2 South Point

3 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Hurricane

2 Chesapeake

3 South Point

 

A-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Hurricane

2 Vinson

 

Dance

1 Hurricane

2 Vinson

 

B-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Law

2 Huntington

3 Ona-Milton

4 Barboursville

 

Dance

1 Lawrence County

2 Douglas Cammack

3 Barboursville

4 Ona-Milton

 

C-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Huntington

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Hurricane

4 Guyan Valley

 

Dance

1 Douglass Cammack

2 Hurricane

3 Huntington

4 Ona-Milton

 

C-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Vinson

4 Lawrence County

 

Dance

1 Buffalo

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Vinson

4 Lawrence County

 

D-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Douglass Cammack

2 Vinson

3 Wayne

4 Tolsia

 

 

 

Dance

1 Vinson

2 Douglass Cammack

3 Wayne

4 Tolsia

 

D-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Buffalo

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Lawrence County

4 Ona-Milton

 

Dance

1 Buffalo

2 Ceredo-Kenova

3 Lawrence County

4 Ona-Milton

 

E-TEAM SMALL DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Douglass Cammack

2 Wayne

3 Ona-Milton

4 Barboursville

 

Dance

1 Huntington

2 Ona-Milton

3 Douglass Cammack

4 Wayne

 

E-TEAM LARGE DIVISION

 

Technical Cheer

1 Vinson

2 Buffalo

3 Ceredo-Kenova -tie

3 Hurricane

 

Dance

1 Vinson

2 Buffalo

3 Lawrence County

4 Ceredo-Kenova

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM ROSTERS

 

A DIVISION

 

Hurricane: Emily Call, Chloe Masey, Isabella Nance, Claire Pifer, Brooklyn Russell, Ariel Thomas, Kayleigh Troyer, Randi Wagner.

 

Vinson: Lilly Howard, Raegan Damron, Jolene Thomas, Shelby Johnson, Jada Lowe.

 

B DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Madalyn Hanna, Kamillah Lucas, Olivia Whitney, Winnie Bird, Riley Williamson, Belle Thompson, Rileigh Yeager, Kendall Salmons, Danika Rakes, McKenzie Cupp.

 

Douglass Cammack: Siraye Harper, Nakyla Akers, Arihanna Miller, Hailey Pemberton, Carletta Easterling, Purity Black, Aalyah Collins, Italia Lee, Malaya Wade, Shyanna Windsor.

 

Huntington: Everline Calloway, Tallulah Dirton, Trinity Eddy, Hannah Maze, Makenzie Ritchie, Emma Scarberry.

 

Hurricane: Brianna Cyrus, Mackenzie Maynard, Emma Muslin, Haley Oxley, Trinity Young.

 

Lawrence County: Milly Compton, Katie Compton, Emily Cline, Amason Little, Haylin Zayner, Annie Frazier, Abby Holly, Kelsie Hinkle, Jaquoia Fountain, Madison Moore, Madison Dale, Morgan Dale, Addison Burgess, Madison Booth, Laylin Bentley, Hannah Vinson, Hannah Scott, Kaylee Parker, Kylee Jo Muncy, Gracie Patrick, Laney Marcum, Maddy Wellman, Kaitlin Nelson, Traylin Smith.

 

Ona-Milton: Kylie Baker, Jorjana Glenn, Courtney Granger, Madison Kirtley, Hannah McComas, Zoey Sowards, Kendyl Witt.

 

C DIVISION

 

Buffalo: Kate Spry, Olivia Davis, Skylar Chinn, Kaylee Roland, Brooklyn Ekers, Karmen Cyrus, Kaylee Meade, Mylie Hutchinson, Jayra Wooten, Savannah Maynard, Emilee Watts, Leila Thomas, Bella Snyder, Zoey Rice, Nessa Veazey, Chloe Klein, Samantha Walker.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Heather Adkins, Kendall Baker, Peyton Benton, Addy Bocook, Zoey Crockett, Cassie Jo Damron, Mackenzie Davenport, Allie Day, Emma Gilkerson, Lindsay Pratt, Jocelyn Rollins, BreAnna Rowe, Braelyn Scarberry, Chole Sharp, Atlanta Stevens, Emma Thoman, Brooklyn White, Lexie Wilson, Erica Woolf.

 

Douglass Cammack: Jahmaeya Harris, Dymond Petties, Trinity Kinney, Ranijah Byrd, La Shawn Sloan, Jayda Garrett, Nikaeya Pruitt, Kaliyah Mitchell.

Guyan Valley: Miranda Ramey, Kerrington Toppings, Daisy Howard, Carrisa Crompton, Addison Dean, Kelly Pritchard, Felicity Young.

 

Huntington: Navaeh Beckett-Smith, Addison Denning, Jasmine Harrison, C’Aira Laber, Tyleigh Lawson, Isabella Mills, Makenna Rife, Abigale Sloan, Jayionna Terrell.

 

Hurricane: Maya Brown, Hayley Call, Karoline Carte, Skyler Dailey, Peyton Scott, Megan Wooten.

 

Lawrence County: Chloe Adkins, Lindy Butcher, Hannah Compton, Alissa Pack, Meesha Simpson, Mackenzie Romans, Hayley Wages, Summer King, Preslin Miller, Lindsey Ward, Hayley Hay, Zoe Bartley.

 

Ona-Milton: Kayley Adkins, Emily Atkinson, Natosha Davis, Avery Donnet, Kierra Hubbard, Lyvia Kirtley, Khloe Sova.

 

Tolsia: Breanna Brown, Jaycee Crum, Aleah Weaver, Natalie Toney, Lola Block, Laiken Pertee.

 

Vinson: Kailee Boggs, Hannah Campioni, Kylee Bailey, McKenzie Vega, Madison Camp, Brooklyn Ellis, Riley Mulvaney, Allyssa Earl, Meranda Samples, Haylie Mershon, Abby Hatfield, Lakyn Pelfrey, Aryan Howard, Macie Lockhart.

 

D DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Holly Daniels, Madison Ermalovich, Andi Hedrick, Maya Lawrence, Mallie Pyles, Makenzie Templeton, Annie Workman.

 

Buffalo: Emma Perry, Emily Smith, Charlee Harris, Addyson Coates, Alexa Watson, Carleigh Cyrus, Hattie Wolfe, Anna Angle, Kaydence Staley, Julia Murdock, Dixie Nichols, Alaya Snyder.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Janelle Bailey, Keelay Bailey, Selena Balista-Hunt, Bayleigh Brown, Kristen Damron, Taliyah Davis, Emma Edwards, Avery Ferguson, Izzy Jarrett, Rosie Kinser, Kenna Maynard, Ava Robertson, Brailey Ross, Laekyn Scarberry, Kylie Smith, Emily Stewart, Sydney Workman.

 

Douglass Cammack: Fayth Pleasant, Macaria Johnson, Brooklynn McDowell, Corinne Turner, Ashanti Thodos, Katience Edgerton, Sienna Moss, Keniyah Chandler, Rihanna Strickland, Samya Cunningham.

 

Hurricane: Peyton Akers, Ava Bias, Aubrey Coyner, Cassidy Davis, Harley Davis-Boyle, Khoeann Fields, Abigayle Gibbs, Caylee Gillespie, Heaven Johnson, Anna Kynard, Emma Price, Katelynn Rodes, Niya Taylor, Zoey Westfall, Sophie Young, Ella Young.

 

Lawrence County: Kendall Adkins, Layla Donta, Abigail Kehler, Shelby Compton, Abigail Runyon, Erin Horn, Addison Devons, Miah Wilson, Delilah Ford, Matilda Moore, Haley Crum, Karli Cook, Bella Prince, Shyla Muncy, Addison Bowen, Addison Bartley, Blair Cantrell, Kenzie Muncy, Miley Bowen, Kayla Ham, Michayla Moore, Paylin Miller, Charlee Curnoot, Emily Wilburn.

 

Ona-Milton: Kaylee Adkins, Aleah Armentrout, Lindsey Bailey, Sydney Blake, Madelyn Burks, Lena Casey, Jasalyn Cooper, Tania Cremeans, Addyson Freeman, Gracie Glenn, Emily Goins, London Hardwick, Raelyn McComas, Brooklyn Roe, Madison Rupe, Camdyn Smith, Jada Sowards, Kenna Stanley, Adalyn Wing, Kalie Woodard.

 

Tolsia: Jaiden Keene, Carolyn Watts, Cadence Campbell, Madison Pauley, Jenna Ferguson, Julianna Slone, Michaela Tussey.

 

Vinson: Piers France, Taran Curry, Payton Smith, Laikyn Ball, Bella Barr, Maddy Legg, Cierra Arthur, Destiny Haren, Aaralyn Hill, Aubrey Rutherford, Makyla Lowry.

 

Wayne: Piper Barry, Jazlyn Brewer, Kaitlyn Frye, Roxy Gilbert, Kali Gilkerson, Brooklyn Hughes, Savannah Mathis, Sophie Robbins, Megan Thompson.

 

E DIVISION

 

Barboursville: Eden Cummings, Makenzi Peak, Brooke Adkinsk Mikayla Bates, Alaya Atkinson, Unique Capers, Riley Sheppard, Addison McDearis, Aralynn Roach.

 

Buffalo: Chandler Blankenship, Kennedy Blankenship, Lynny Cyrus, Scout Maynard, Emilia Harris, Macy Spry, Sophie Cyrus, Nevaeh Delong, Eden Nelson, Remi Brillhart, Carlee McNeely, Layton Lands.

 

Ceredo-Kenova: Gloria Adkins, Kierra Edens, Lydia Gerwig, Brenna Gue, Navaeh Hundley, Josie Larsen, Camilla Morgan, Lyla Potter, Caitlyn Price, Alianna Pruitt, Isabella Salyers.

 

Douglass Cammack: Kyra Lowry, Janea Louis, Malayah Bruer, Briella Thompson, E-lynn Winters, Gorgeous Easterling, Braxtyn Winkfield, Ellis A’nna Robertson.

 

Guyan Valley: Skylar Spry, Maleea McComas, Alexis Nicely, Breanna Nicely, Hannah Coburn, Jaycee McComas, Kyleigh Phillips.

 

Huntington: Raydiance Anderson, Laken Crace, Kamry Davis, Izzabella Donahoe, Emily McDonald, Makaya Murphy, Alena Spearman, Makenzey Venoy.

 

Hurricane: Elizabeth Bragg, Mia Carper, Londyn Grueser, Kelsie Guess, Karsen Hanson, Kasi Nease, Lilly O’Conner, Brooke Oxley, Shaylen Scott, Kylee Stanley, Kiely Thompson, Emsley Conley, Maycee Grooms, Colby O’Malley.

 

Lawrence County: Autumn Bowen, Macy Burchett, Layla Dolan, Mareena Dotson, Emma Dunn, Emma Fitzpatrick, Danicka Lemaster, Ava Maybree, Gracie McDavid, Claire Ratcliff, Jenna Vanhoose, Piper Ward, Sophie Wellman, Macy Wilson, Sidney Wilson.

 

Ona-Milton: Peyton Brunty, Lyra Childers, Madison Jordan, Cheyene Justice, Maclaryn Miller, Lakyn Napier, Lillie Ray, Savannah Sargent, Sophia Sova, Kaitlynn Sullivan.

 

Tolsia: Marty Copley, Brianna Wilson, Melody Ramey, Autumn Workman, Jaylin Parsley, Kara Adkins.

 

Vinson: Macie Greene, Kentley Wellman, Rylan Davis, Brooklyn Banfi, Avery Chute, Maycie Caldwell, Arielle Hurley, Cheyanne Johnson, Maggie Bailey, Saylor Roberts, Ally Jones, Caitlin Sprecker, Ava Thacker, Abby Bailey, Lexi Adkins.

 

Wayne: Aaliya Adams, Navaeh Adkins, Teagan Auxier, Jaden Egnor, Ella Mathis, Braylee Marcum, Kameron Morrison, Bristol Tiller, Lila Queen.