Winners of 2011 Critic's Choice Awards

Edited from a Press Release
Winners of 2011 Critic's Choice Awards

The 17th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be given out on 12 January 2012 to honor the finest achievements in 2011 filmmaking.

BEST PICTURE

Winner:
The Artist


Nominees:

The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse


BEST ACTOR

Winner:
George Clooney – “The Descendants”

Nominees:
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”


BEST ACTRESS

Winner:
Viola Davis – “The Help”

Nominees:
Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
Christoper Plummer – “Beginners”

Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andy Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”

Nominees:
Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner:
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Nominees:
Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner:
The Help

Nominees:
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March


BEST DIRECTOR

Winner:
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Nominees:
Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner:
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50”
– Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris”
– Woody Allen
“Win Win”
– Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult”
– Diablo Cody


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner:
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

Nominees:
“The Descendants”
– Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
– Eric Roth
“The Help”
– Tate Taylor
“Hugo”
– John Logan
“Moneyball”
– Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner, TIE:
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive”
– Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo”
– Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life”
– Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse”
– Janusz Kaminski


BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner:
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Set Decorator: Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
– Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo”
– Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life”
– Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Set Decorator: Jeanette Scott
“War Horse”
– Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales


BEST EDITING

Winner:
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive”
– Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
– Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo”
– Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse”
– Michael Kahn


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Winner:
“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Mark Bridges
“The Help”
– Sharen Davis
“Hugo”
– Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre”
– Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn”
– Jill Taylor


BEST MAKEUP

Winner:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nominees:
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life


BEST SOUND

Winner:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner:
Rango

Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Winner:
Drive

Nominees:
Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8


BEST COMEDY

Winner:
Bridesmaids

Nominees:
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:
A Separation

Nominees:
In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner:
George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Nominees:
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated


BEST SONG

Winner:
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets

Nominees:
“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets


BEST SCORE

Winner:
“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource

Nominees:
“The Artist”
– Ludovic Bource
“Drive”
– Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
– Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo”
– Howard Shore
“War Horse”
– John Williams

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD
Awarded to: Sean Penn

MUSIC + FILM AWARD
Awarded to: Martin Scorsese

Comments powered by Disqus