Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Customers Outside of East Huntington

HNN Staff
Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Customers Outside of East Huntington

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (January 4, 2011) – West Virginia American Water has

issued a precautionary boil water advisory for customers on Norway Avenue

and surrounding areas just outside of Huntington.
The advisory is in effect

for any customers that have lost water service or experienced low water

pressure along the following roads: Norway Avenue from Arlington Boulevard

to Thomas Avenue, Young Court, Woodward Terrace, Simpson Drive, Larkspur

Drive, Sunnycrest Drive and Lynnmar Drive.



The advisory follows a 12-inch water main break caused by another utility

project in the area, which West Virginia American Water crews are working

to fix as quickly as possible.



Affected customers should boil their water before consumption until further

notice. Customers are asked to bring water used for drinking, cooking,

bathing and brushing teeth to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then

cool before use.



Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the

water. West Virginia American Water also recommends the following steps:



· Throw away beverages and ice cubes if made with tap water;

· Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;

· Provide pets with boiled water after cooling;

· Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using

bottled water; most home water filters will not provide

adequate protection from microorganisms;

· Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.



Once the system recovers, West Virginia American Water will be collecting

additional water quality samples in the area of the outage. For more

information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center

at 1-800-685-8660.





Comments powered by Disqus