Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Customers in East Pea Ridge Road Area of Huntington

Updated 17 weeks ago
HUNTINGTON, W.Va. (June 18, 2014) – West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for approximately 200 residential customers in the East Pea Ridge Road area of Huntington. The affected area includes East Pea Ridge Road, Wilson Drive, Gideon Road, Laurel Pointe, Bates Drive, Creekwood Road, Jefferson Park Drive, James Drive, Crestridge Drive, Hazelwood Court and John Circle


The advisory was issued following a water main break on East Pea Ridge Road, which West Virginia American Water crews are working to repair. Customers may experience low water pressure or no water until repairs are complete. Customers will be notified via media.

Once service is restored, affected customers should boil their water before consumption until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Customers are asked to bring water used for drinking, cooking, bathing, showering and brushing teeth to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use.

West Virginia American Water also recommends the following steps:
·        Throw away beverages and ice cubes if made with tap water;
·        Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;
·        Provide pets with boiled water after cooling;
·        Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;
·        Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.

Once the system recovers, West Virginia American Water will be collecting additional water quality samples in the area of the outage. For more information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.
Comments powered by Disqus